General Category > Draft Talk

Packers Big Board W.A.G.

(1/5) > >>

RT:
OFFENSE

RD.               WR                                                                          OL                                                                 TE                                   
1       Calvin Ridley, Alabama                                             Quenton Nelson, Notre Dame                                       
         D.J. Moore, Maryland                                               Mike McGlinchey, Notre Dame

2       Courtland Sutton, SMU                                             Kolton Miller, UCLA                                       Michael Gesicki, Penn State
         DJ Chark,   LSU                                                         Connor Williams, Texas                                 Hayden Hurst, South Carolina
         Michael Gallup, Colorado State                                                                                                    Dallas Goedert, South Dakota St.

3       Deon Cain, Clemson                                                 Brian O'Neill, Pittsburgh                                Mark Andrews, Oklahoma
                                                                                       James Daniels, Iowa                                     Ian Thomas, Indiana
                                                                                       Billy Price, Ohio State                                   
                                                                                       Braden Smith, Auburn

4       Dante Pettis, Washington                                          Joseph Noteboom, TCU
         DaeSean Hamilton, Penn State                                 

5       Daurice Fountain, Northern Iowa                               Scott Quessenberry, UCLA                             Troy Fumagalli, Wisconsin
         J'Mon Moore, Missouri
         Tre'Quan Smith   Central Florida

6        Javon Wims, Georgia                                               Brett Toth, Army                                           Jordan Thomas, Mississippi St.
          Dylan Cantrell,   Texas Tech                                        Nick Gates, Nebraska           
          Byron Pringle, Kansas State                                     Dejon Allen, Hawaii

7/       Justin Watson, Penn                                                Nico Falah, USC                                             Deon Yelder, Western Kentucky
UDFA  Keith Kirkwood, Temple                                            Korey Cunningham, Cincinnati                        Andrew Vollert, Weber State
          Robert Foster, Alabama                                            Gerhard de Beer, Arizona
          Deontez Alexander, Franklin


                   QB                                                                            RB                                                                  FB
1        Josh Rosen, UCLA                                                     Saquon Barkley, Penn State
          Josh Allen, Wyoming
          Sam Darnold, USC
          Lamar Jackson, Louisville
          Baker Mayfield   Oklahoma

2                                                                                       Derrius Guice, LSU
                                                                                         Sony Michel, Georgia
                                                                                         Nick Chubb, Georgia

3                                                                                       Kerryon Johnson, Auburn
                                                                                         Rashaad Penny, San Diego State

4                                                                                       Royce Freeman, Oregon
                                                                                         John Kelly, Tennessee

5        Kyle Lauletta, Richmond                                            Kalen Ballage, Arizona State

6        Kurt Benkert, Virginia                                                Bo Scarbrough, Alabama                              Dimitri Flowers, Oklahoma
                                                                                                                                                          Nick Bawden, San Diego State

7        Tim Boyle, Eastern Kentucky                                      Ryan Nall, Oregon State                               Austin Ramesh, Wisconsin



DEFENSE

RD.               DL                                                                       EDGE                                                                ILB
1         Maurice Hurst, Michigan                                           Bradley Chubb, North Carolina S.                  Leighton Vander Esch, Boise St.
           Da'Ron Payne, Alabama                                           Harold Landry, Boston College                       Roquan Smith, Georgia
           Taven Bryan, Florida                                                Marcus Davenport, UTSA                              Tremaine Edmunds, Virginia Tech
           Vita Vea, Washington

2         Harrison Phillips, Stanford                                        Sam Hubbard, Ohio State
           Rasheem Green, USC                                              Josh Sweat, Florida State
                                                                                        Lorenzo Carter, Georgia

3         B.J. Hill, North Carolina St.                                       Duke Ejiofor, Wake Forest
           Nathan Shepherd, Fort Hays State                            Uchenna Nwosu, USC
           P. J. Hall, Sam Houston State                                   Ogbonnia Okoronkwo, Oklahoma
           Da'Shawn Hand, Alabama                                        Kemoko Turay, Rutgers

4         Chad Thomas, Miami-Fl                                            Dorance Armstrong Jr., Kansas                      Jack Cichy, Wisconsin
           Trenton Thompson, Georgia                                                                                                        Oren Burks, Vanderbilt
                                                                                                                                                           Josey Jewell, Iowa
                                                                                                                                                           Micah Kiser, Virginia
                                                                                                                                                           Christian Sam, Arizona State

5         RJ McIntosh, Miami-Fl                                              Kylie Fitts, Utah                                            Michael McCray, Michigan
           James Looney, California                                          Tyquan Lewis, Ohio State               
           Jullian Taylor, Temple                                               Ade Aruna, Tulane           
                                                                                        Hercules Mata'afa, Washington St.

6         Bilal Nichols, Delaware                                             Peter Kalambayi, Stanford
           Folorunso Fatukasi, Connecticut                                Joe Ostman, Central Michigan
           John Franklin-Myers, Stephen F Austin                      Trevon Young, Louisville

7         Lord Adusei-Hyeamang, Columbia                             Garret Dooley, Wisconsin                               Zaire Franklin, Syracuse
           Zach Sieler, Ferris State                                            Mike Love, South Florida                               Nicholas DeLuca, N. Dakota St.
                                                                                         Kendall Donnerson, SE Missoui St.                 Quentin Poling, Ohio


                   CB                                                                             SAFETY                                                SP. TEAMS
1         Denzel Ward, Ohio State                                          Derwin James, Florida State
           Minkah Fitzpatrick, Alabama                                       
           Josh Jackson, Iowa

2         Isaiah Oliver, Colorado                                             Jessie Bates III, Wake Forest
           Mike Hughes, Central Florida                                   

3         Quenton Meeks, Stanford                                         Justin Reid, Stanford

4         Donte Jackson, LSU                                                 Godwin Igwebuike, Northwestern
                                                                                        Terrell Edmunds, Virginia Tech
                                                                                        Tarvarius Moore, Southern Miss

5         Holton Hill, Texas                                                     Dane Cruikshank, Arizona                              Michael Dickson, Texas (P)
           Tony Brown, Alabama
           Isaac Yiadom, Boston College

6         Nick Nelson, Wisconsin                                            Natrell Jamerson, Wisconsin                           Daniel Carlson, Auburn (K)
           Andre Chachere, San Jose State                               Siran Neal, Jacksonville State                         Tanner Carew, Oregon (LS)
                                                                                        Trayvon Henderson, Hawaii

7         Trey Johnson, Villanova                                            Troy Apke, Penn State                                    JK Scott, Alabama (P)
           D'Montre Wade, Murray State
           Mike Ford, Southeast Missouri State



I used only players that are known qualifiers in historical likeness of measurables and testing or players that the Packers have used an allotted visit on. It is a given that their are many other players of interest that we have no information on, but I have stayed with only the known. I hope some will find this useful. 

         















 


                 
         
                             


                                                                                           
                     
        

dannobanano:
Thanks for posting this RT.  hatsoff)

Very interesting stuff!

I'll be disappointed if GB doesn't have Carlton Davis on their board.........I know you and I disagree on him being a fit in GB.  8)

I'm sure it's hard to place him on this board because it's likely that neither you (nor I) has found any posted times for him in the 3-cone & 20 shuttle, which are required elements according to your prerequisites.

Makes me wonder if he's even run those elements for anybody this pre-draft season?

I'm sure the Packers know more about him than any of us, so whether or not he's on their board, I'm sure they've done their due-diligence regarding him.

Found this article about him at PFF this morning................maybe it's already been posted somewhere.

Anyway........... twocents)
Thanks again.

https://www.profootballfocus.com/news/draft-2018-cornerback-route-tree-carlton-davis

OneTwoSixFive:
I'll add four more guys I find of interest.

G Skyler Phillips 6'3", 324. Powerful guard with suprising athleticism. Has played RT and LT, which raises his chances of being a Packer pick (rd6).
OT Jamarco Jones 6'5", 310 Decent athletically. From a good college (Ohio St.) Handles speed well, Very hard worker. (rd 4).
DB Dane Cruickshank 6'1 1/4", 209, 25 reps on the bar !! Has a 4.41 40 time. Great numbers for a 7th rounder. Fast enough to play CB, big enough to play Safety, and should be a good ST player at minimum. (rd 7).
WR Marquez Valdez-Scantling 6'5", 205, 4.37 40. Another chance at getting a huge (and very fast) WR. (rd 7).

In addition, I understand why Anthony Miller or James Washington (both WRs) are not listed, neither has the size you want. Miller is 5'11" 190, has about a 4.48 40 time, but is very talented on the field, I'd snatch him if he lasts to the 3rd. Same with Washington, his 40 time is far from electric (4.54), but he is always getting deep on opponents. That 213lb weight on a 5'11" body will really help him in the NFL, both fighting for the ball and when he acts as a blocker. He looks more like a RB. Very productive and perfect for a good deep-ball thrower.

PS. like danno, I'd have CB Carlton Davis if he is there there at #45. He's a tough SOB, and at 6'1", 206, he can hold his own against bigger receivers.

RT:
A number of good players that I wouldn't mind seeing in a Packers uniform.

Phillips was a guy I watch a fair amount of early on and did like him. His testing disqualifier was his 3-cone drill, which I'm guessing highlights the short area footwork the Packers require from their OL.

Jones is the one player you have that I don't like at all. 8.32 3-cone/ 5.55 in the 40/ 4.99 short shuttle, all are very sluggish numbers.

Cruickshank is listed.

Valdez-Scantling is a player that at his position and probable draft round that the Packers have taken outliers. Not out of the question.

Love both Miller and Washington as players, they bring a lot to the table and would be good gets. Personally I perfer Gallop over both of them by a slight margin, but they are both really good wideouts.

Not a big Davis fan. Would much rather have Jackson or Oliver. I would rather have Meeks or Nelson also.

Good list.


   

dannobanano:
http://packerstalk.com/2018/04/21/by-the-numbers-carlton-davis-vs-donte-jackson/?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+PackersTalk+%28PackersTalk.com%29

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Go to full version